Call 911
Call 911 to report a downed power line.

Need something else?

You can report a problem with a street light to the Department of Transportation (DOT).

You must provide a location of the street light condition. You do not need to leave contact information. If you provide an e-mail address, you will receive a service request confirmation email.

You can report street light conditions on all City roadways and pathways. This includes paths, golf courses, and parking lots in public parks. 

DOT responds to street light conditions such as:

  • On during the day
  • Burned out
  • Cycling
  • Leaning
  • Missing transformer base doors 
  • Damaged

Response Time

Street lights are maintained by different contractors in each borough. Unless the contractor determines that the street light outage is due to a long-term construction issue or a ConEd power issue, repairs should be performed within 30 days.

Orange Indicators

Orange indicators over lamp posts designate the location or intersection with fire or police alarm call boxes.

Stop Tag Information

Stop tag numbers are located on DOT’s street lighting work order form. They indicate a stoppage in electricity going into the street light pole. DOT notifies Con Edison about electrical outages.

  • From November 1 to April 30, Con Edison is required to repair 90% of street lights with no electric current within 90 days.
  • From May 1 to October 31, Con Edison is required to repair 80% of street lights with no electric current within 45 days.

In no case will any street light repair under Con Edison's responsibility take longer than 180 days to complete.

Con Edison is responsible for correcting stop tags. To follow up on a street light work order with a stop tag number, call Con Edison and select the electrical emergency option.

  • Agency: Con Edison
  • Phone Number: (800) 752-6633
  • Business Hours: 24 hours, 7 days a week
  • Staff is available through the automated phone system at all times. Automated assistance is also available in Spanish. Most languages are available through staff.

You need your Service Request number to check the status of a street light Service Request filed with the Department of Transportation.

Check the status of a Service Request using the Street Lighting Repair Form.

Sneakers or other hanging objects do not obstruct the operation of a street light.

DOT does not accept reports of objects hanging from a street light.

  Was this information helpful?   Yes    No